+44 7962 993966

Luton, United Kingdom

©2019 by Samyama Yoga  / Privacy Policy / Cookie Policy

CONTACT ME

Privacy Notice

The new law (GPDR) applies from May 2018, requiring tighter controls on the storage of personal data. We comply with the law on data protection and, in any case, our ethics dictate that we would never give your details to anyone else without your prior consent except where it is essential to deliver our services. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

Company

Samyama Yoga

Luton, United Kingdom

contact@samyama-yoga.com

+44 7962 993966

Data Controller:

Patricia Olabre

We collect basic personal data about you including name, address, age at the time of travel, email, phone number and emergency contacts (for yoga holidays.) You may opt to inform us of special needs relating to your diet and health.

1. Why we need your data and what we do with your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organizational updates and news in relation to our yoga holiday services. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Your name, rooming requirements, dietary, health and any other special needs must be shared with suppliers. Information (such as health) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. If you do not agree to Our Use of Your Information above, we cannot engage/do business with you or accept your booking.

All the personal data we process is handled by Patricia Olabre. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Our database is protected by a firewall and password; the latter is changed regularly; we never take bank or credit card details from clients. Our web site needs to use “cookies” for the online booking form; we have a notice which complies with the law concerning cookies on our web site. Where we use forms to collect sensitive data, the page will be clearly marked as being secure and a “padlock” icon will display in your browser.

2. How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

3. What we would also like to do with your data

We request feedback on your trip  with us by email in order to maintain the highest standards possible. We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of the items that you have opted to hear about via our newsletters; these include regular classes, yoga holidays and retreats, but you always have the option to unsubscribe from these by email. Your data is not shared with third parties. If you have asked to be on a waiting list, we may transfer your details to a similar future holiday and contact you again when the holiday is priced. We do not pro-actively contact you again unless in special circumstances, for example concerning lost property.

4. Your Rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to resolve the matter via contact@samyama-yoga.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookie Policy

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.